Posts

Showing posts from September, 2008

purpose

We all wonder what our purpose in life is......then we question, "Will we ever truly know?" Will we only know at that last breath we draw what our life was about? Or...will we make our own way, not what we have been shaped into by society, but a way that the Lord has called us to make? Are we listening? I got this in an email and loved it....

"If you have a pulse you have a purpose "

God Bless!
"The Cuz" sent me this one and I loved it!

Dear God,
The lady reading this is beautiful, classy & strong and I love her.
Help her live her life to the fullest.
Please promote her and cause her to excel above expectations.
Help her to shine in darkest places and love where it is impossible to love.
Protect her at all times, lift her up when she needs you the most and
let her know that when she walks with you, she will always be safe.
Amen!

Have a great week yall! Men and Women!

God Bless!

last

What if today was your last day on earth? What would you do? Who would you call? If you were given only a short amount of time...how would you spend it? Once I made the comment...."if I am only given a few months...I will make them happy." Robert freaked out when we first started dating at the things I encountered in the Pharmacy...I said, "At least I know what they have...when you are at the mall...you don't know what someone has who brushes past you." We don't know what we have unless we stop, or something makes us stop, and open our eyes. The same applies with our lives....yes we have responsibilities, but we have a tendency to over book our lives, causing us to spend it in a whirl-wind, and not enjoying what we have. How about we start today? Have a great weekend yall!

God Bless!

hurt

Sometimes I think it is hard when someone hurts your feelings not to lash out at them. We automatically react based upon emotion. When if we would stop and say, "Did you mean......" most of the time they don't mean it like that. I find more and more that peple really don't realize what they are saying or how it sounds. Give them the benefit of the doubt, or sometime just a palin old out. Sometimes, when they hear you say it they realize that even intentional it was not the thing to say. It will save you a lot of headache/heartache, and the other person will realize just how they sound, and respect you more for truly listening.

God Bless!

positive

You always hear that a positive attitude makes a difference. It does! You hear it from me, and much of the time you only hear it in bad situations. It doesn't have to be. If you hear it in a good light each day, you will begin to understand that your outlook on the simplest things can make the difference. You do NOT have to be a victim of your own outlook on life. You can be in the driver seat of every minute of your day. It's all in how you look at it.

God Bless!

busy and rough

We have been very busy and I got a stomach bug, sorry not to write! Hope each of you is doing well. I know we each have heard the following quote, but I don't think there is a time that I don't read it again and know that I needed to hear it. Have a great day yall!

God Bless!

We will not be remembered by our words, but by our kind deeds. Life is not measured by the breaths we take, but by the moments that take our breath.

enus pic

Image
I thought I'd post a pic of Enus. It was taken tonight. I also have a quote that I loved!
"When I say... 'I am a Christian' I'm not shouting 'I'm clean livin''
I'm whispering 'I was lost, Now I'm found and forgiven.' "
Remember, there is always someone who listens to you... just look up.

God Bless!

weekend

We had fun this weekend with all the excitement. Enus made his first big moo, and Ele's party was very fun for both the kids and the parents. Hope each of yours was a hit. Have a great day!

God Bless!

smell

Do you know the baby scent? The scent of a little baby so sweet and warm? Ele has always had that scent, and still does. In the mornings I love smelling her neck when she has just woke up. Tomorrow she turns 8! Can you believe it? 8 years ago since I became Momma to a beautiful blond haired blue eyed baby girl. With each child I looked at them in the hospital and held them, and thought you are mine. Then I wondered when the "mother" feel would come over me. I remember with Ele I had thought it would be immediate....it wasn't. It was overhelming. Then they said they might keep her, and I felt the feeling, knew it, and let it roll. I knew that it was one of the most powerful emotions known. The feeling of a parent, and especially the feeling of a mother. Ele is smart, considerate, beautiful, and she is ours. She is very strong headed, but hey...at least she gets it honest.... Have a great weekend, and Happy Birthday my Baby Love!

God Bless!

Enus

We have a new addition to the family....Enus! He is our calf born on Friday. He has a twin who Momma took to, but she kept knocking him down. He acted like he wasn't gonna make it, but now is chasing me around hungry. The whole family is in love. I guess he was so funny today when Daddy fed him for the first time. Daddy didn't tighten the bottle good, and Enus pulled the nipple off. Daddy said he was standing there sucking on it, like it was a pacifier! Just like Rebel and Tyson I cried and prayed over him when he was bad off.....but I dont' think Robert is gonna let me keep him in the house.....now as a buddy for Atlas in the yard....we'll see! haha!
Have a great day!

God Bless!

tired

Tired tonight yall hope you have a great day and keep your heads up!

God Bless!

neat

We all think that some things are neat....we want them, we justify it because it can make our lives better. Yeah....we've all thought it. Then we end up selling it in a yard sale, or giving it away, just so we don't have to look at it anymore and know that we wasted that money and not feel like a fool. Know that God doesn't look at us that way. Don't worry about it...we've all done it and God loves us anyway! Have a great weekend yall!

God Bless!

Body Fat

Well the joke was that only when you get older do you get excited about birthdays because your BMI goes down over night! haha! That was me today! Yep the big 33! I don't feel any older just prouder....and healthier! I'm averaging about 20 miles a week, and am dropping my Body Fat percentage! I am about to compete in my 2nd 5K and am excited about my girls watching me and learning to beat the odds not only in spirit but in health. Thank you Jesus! Have a great day yall!

God Bless!

Thank you

I have to say thank you. Thank you for the past 3 years of my life. Three years ago today I took my first Chemo and the fevers that I had endured for over 8 months did not come back. The cancer that I lived with began to diminish, and our prayers showed fruition. Your prayers are much appreciated. It is easier to forget that I am a survivor...unless I encounter something to remind me, whatever it may be. The difference is now I feel the pang in my heart and I smile. I am a surviror! and I thank each of you. In saying that...please pray...pray for all the families of those fighting, and all those who are hurting...they are truly courageous. God Bless yall! Each and everyone!