Posts

Showing posts from July, 2008

faith up

I love this!!!

Sorrow looks back, worry looks around, but faith looks up.
Live simply, love generously, caredeeply, speak kindly and trust in our Creator who loves us.
May your troubles be less, your blessings more, and may nothing but happiness come through your door.

Have a grea day and a great weekend! Pray for our VBS please!

God Bless!

late

A little late tonight folks. Have a great day. Even though I'll be tired, I can still make it. You can too! Drinka little coffee or a lot of water, smile, and when you get too tired go in the bathroom and do jump-n-jacks! and SMILE!

God Bless!

power

Willpower. You always think about the word and hear about it when someone is talking about dieting. Yews it is true, the success to dieting is willpower, but Willpower plays a major role in much more. Even as I type this, I accidently put a space in the words and it became "will power". If we added one more word in the mix the word willpower takes on a whole new perspective....on. It now becomes "will power on". As we go about our day today let us remember that when we think we can't go anymore, can't take anymore, or can't last any longer, that through prayer we can and "will power on". You have it in you and God knows it too.

God Bless!

balloon

I think I have quoted this one before....but I love it so much I don't care! Have a great day and remember these words:

Life is too short to wake up with regrets. So love the people who treat you right. Forget about the ones who don't. Believe everything happens for a reason.. If you get a second chance, grab it with both hands. If it changes your life, let it. Nobody said life would be easy, they just promised it would be worth it.

God Bless!

pod

Lex has been wanting an IPod for a while. When she was asked at her summer reading program what she would want to buy she wrote it..... an "IPot". Well...maybe in California. Smile and Have a great day!

God Bless!

home

Robert just called and he is on his way home. Wow! I have missed him this week, as he has been out of town for work. Isn't it funny how you get in a routine, and when you get out of it you feel lost? Try to make praying a routine of your day....today. Don't pick a time, just do it!

God Bless!

can

A three letter word.....can. It seems to inspire you to "suck it up" doesn't it? If you think that there is no way in a situation, you say the word, and you can. The little engine who could.....well it inspired him, and millions of children. The same is true when you put not with it...it becomes negative.....why? DON'T...there is no use in that crap. Don't let the one three letter bad word, out weigh the good. Think CAN! We use the word daily, but if you take it by itself, and say it, the meaning rings true. God gives us the ability to "can"....do you take it? Do you believe enough to know you "can"?

God Bless!

"Whether you think you can or whether you think you can't, you're right."
-Henry Ford

amen

The word amen means it is so.
What does amen mean to you? Is it something you say when you are wanting something, to say you agree, in closing, or while being thankful? For me it is all of these, but most of all, it is a reminder of what I believe in. Do you believe in the power of Amen? Amen!

God Bless!

weekend

We had a very laid back weekend. I don't know if we were recovering from weeks of non-stop excitement, or if we were just tired in general, but we had fun. Please remember one thing....we never know when our time is coming, so we need to be prepared....almost like the pregnant woman riding around with a suitcase in the trunk. God loves us dearly. Please pray for all of those traveling this week! Have a great day yall!

God Bless!

amen

Walking in the mornings is great! I enjoy it, and the other morning I got to pray with the sun coming up! Beautiful and glory to God! Can we really say anymore besides....God is Good! Have a great weekend yall! Amen!

God Bless!

hat's on

Normally I name my blog and then start typing. This morning I can't think of one now, but all I can think of are memories. Last afternoon Jess called me and told me that Earl had passed away. Earl, was a mainstay in our church. He was a grandfather to us "kids" in church, someone who you never thought could die, someone who was always there, who gave compliments to me always, and loved my Sunday hats as a child and even as an adult. He had his spot on his pew, and he never waivered. He got to go to heaven and see God, it was his time, and I can't blog about missing him. Missing him would indicate that deep down I want him her on earth with us more than in Heaven...he was TOO good of a man for that. He deserves the best. My prayers are with his family, and my smiles right now are for you Earl....oh and Earl, I'll wear a hat for you. God Bless!

tired

Tired and sleepy yall! Have a great day and remember that God is always by your side....or carrying you!

God Bless!

cuz

Well Cuz, You sure had some winners (when I was little and Grindad would say that I sondered why he talked about "winter"...I honestly thought he liked the season)!
My Cuz sent me this one too and I loved it! I never get these except from her. Have a great day yall and pray, pray, pray!

God Bless!

Life is too short to wake up with regrets. So love the people who treat you right. Love the ones who don't just because you can. Believe everything happens for a reason. If you get a second chance, grab it with both hands. If it changes your life, let it. Kiss slowly. Forgive quickly. God never said life would be easy. He just promised it would be worth it.

picture

Image
OK...we all know that I am the worst at posting pics....I promise to do better....next week! I am going to work on my pics this coming up weekend...so please be patient. I love everybody else's pics though! My great cuz sent me another email that I LOVE and it is a pic! Be proud...I think this is what all of those at Vandy thought of me! haha!

Have a great day yall...don't look at it as a Monday...it is a day you are alive!
God Bless!

alive

Tomorrow morning I'm gonna start walking. I'm walking for me, for my health, for myself, for....well because I can. Two years ago I couldn't have done it but I can I am ALIVE. Today live for you LIVE because you are alive! Have a great weekend! Keep praying...

God Bless!

yesterday

Whoo! I had a stomach bug yesterday, that kept me home, and in the bed most of the day. Today I am a little better. Hope all of you are well. We all know of those who are still fighting an illness or injury. Please say a prayer for them because we all know that is what makes you better. Have a great day yall!

God Bless!

fell off

I bet yall thought I fell off the rocker! Robert's family have been in, and we've been staying up late! We have had so much fun, and yet again have been very blessed! Hope yall have a great day! Remember that God loves you, and with Him we can do all things!

God Bless!

crying and poor

Yesterday was a BIG day! Eme and I went shopping, needless to say it was a very busy day and hectic. I was feeling stressed and had some bad experiences in a number of stores, and felt like I hadn't spent quality time with her. I had forgot (Eme reminded me), two 6 packs of Coke's in Sam's when Eme and I were rushing back to get them, holding hands. I said, "Eme why did you forget those?" She said "I don't know Momma!" Then she said, "Momma I told you to get more cause my friend Hanna is coming to my party!" I said "Yeah you did baby." Then she says, "I know why we forgot Momma!" Of course I asked why, and she says "Cause we were talking too much!" I almost started crying and thought...Thank you God. You have gave me this day, and no matter what, if my 5 year old proudly thinks we were talking too much, then it was a great day!
Now....turns out yesterday morning, Ele and Lex were taking some food tha…

Eme

I know I tell a lot of stories on Eme....well she is our wild child, but she is one of the most loving and care free children I have ever met. She is our baby, the wild child of the bunch, the one who smiles as she admits to most any fiasco in the house, and the one who you believe the majority of the time shen she swears she hasn't done something. She is our brave child, the one who has one of the highest pain tolerances I've ever seen and I smile proudly at that when people say she is like me in that respect. Yes, and she is also the one who does seem to most to act like I do now, but to those who have known me all my life, know she does not act like me at that age, so what is she going to act like....well she is also the one who acts like Grindad to a tee....I don't know which scares me more! She is the one who makes me smile and loose hair. I love her, and she is my big girl who turns 5 today. Happy Birthday my baby!

God Bless!