Posts

Showing posts from April, 2008

today

I will live my life today, not tomorrow. I will enjoy today, not worry about tomorrow. I will smile today, not fret and frown. I will hold the ones I love, either on the phone or in my home, today. Today I will live, love, laugh, and let go...to God.

Have a great day yall!
God Bless!

smile

We had a great day Friday. Eme was a big girl, and the Relay was so nice to see everyone.
I came across the following prayer, and loved it. Have a great day yall!

God Bless!

"Remind me often, Lord, that an upbeat attitude encourages everyone's heart. "
-Alma Barkman

pre

Well, this is it. Eme's day to pre-register for Kindergarten. Isn't it amazing....the wild child is going to go to the big school. My baby. They have no idea what is coming to them. HAHA! Pray for us today. It's gonna be a rollercoaster. Tonight we have Relay for Life in Portland, I'll be cr;ying there and I know I'll be almost crying this morning...maybe. The first time we pre-registered Ele and Lex for school, Eme was two. Robert took her in the office and said, "You're gonna spend a lot of time in here." I thought that was awful...but who knows...she'll probably politic her way to go there so she doesn't have to work! Smiling all the way!
Have a great day yall!

God Bless!

envelope

You will now see a little envelope under each blog I write. I have added it so that if you wanted to email the blog to someone you easily can. I hope each of you remembers one thing...live for today, not tomorrow. Smile, pray, and know that you can handle anything with God's help.

God Bless!

day

Have a great day yall! Keep your head up, keep smiling...and if you're gonna reach that "point" say ok...I've done it, this it it, then suck it up and yo'll find a way through! Pray about it!

God Bless!

days

Somedays are rough. Yeah it's ok to admit it, just don't wallow in it. I usually repeat, "It is a good day because I am alive!" Yesterday was one of those days. It's easy to say, "This week seems to be shaping up for a dosey", when we should be saying, "I am going to make today a good day"....don't let the devil win, take one day at a time. Although I loved that last night after my "rough" day, my child made me laugh. The girls were naming the cows, and I said, "Now girls, let me tell you something that Da told me when I was little..." To which Eme replies, "Oh NO! Here we go again!" Then I get home and I had this quote from "the cuz" make me almost pee. She said that if all the talking to yourself doesn't work simply...

Crawl into bed, cover your head close your eyes, assume the fetal position and keep repeating the following:
"I am not born yet, I am not born yet"

I l…

watch

You do have choices, we've probably wore this in the ground, but to me it is very important, so we're gonna keep on wearing on it. You have a choice....you can whine about it or you can suck it up! We choose to live our life a certain way, we define oursleves by the choices we make, not as much as children, but now...everyday. Choose to listen to God. He is in control, but our choices can either make him happy or cause him to shake his head. We CANNOT worry about things, but we can choose to do the right thing with prayer. (Thanks for this one cuz!) Have a great day and keep smiling!

God Bless!

Watch your thoughts; they become words.
Watch your words; they become actions.
Watch your actions; they become habits.
Watch your habits, they become character.
Watch your character; it becomes your destiny.

esteem

Your self esteem matters. You have to learn to forgive others, but the hardest is not to beat yourself up and forgive yourself. It is hard not to do it, but it is more important than you realize. I heard this on the radio, and had to look it up. Accepting yourself is more important than simply forgiving yourself. When I was sick, I think that accepting myself was important, but one of the most important things I learned was to accept others, once I did that accepting myself was easier. They are the way they are, and I can not change them, but that is ok. They will stand at the pearly gates alone, as will I. If God an I are right, then my opinion of someone else, or there's of me, doesn't matter. Here's the fellowship I loved that I heard...Have a great weekend yall! (p.s. A policeman came to Eme's pee-school today...she told him that her Daddy never wears a seat belt! haha...Robert told her not to fib, which she replied with, "I didn't! You don'…

pepper

Image
We got Momma an early Mother's Day gift. We got her a puppy. Yep, my parents have not had an inside animal since I was young, but we thought that a dog would help Momma recover from her stroke. So, we got her a Bichon and Poodle cross, (that Eme has named Pepper) cause they are hypo-allergenic and non-shedding. He is 12 weeks old and adorable. Ele took this picture with her camera, so it is blurry, but still shows how cute he is. Momma and yes, even Daddy, love him. We have to go up there every night for the girls to see him. Have a great day yall!

God Bless!

pray

Please pray for a couple of long-time family friends who are fighting cancer. They are having hard times and need our prayers. We know what God's healing touch can do. Yall remember to thank God for all our blessings (especially those we don't even realize). Have a great day!

God Bless!

dance

We are not reality show watchers. We actually don't watch a lot of TV besides Disney and HGTV. Tonight around 6:45 Ele comes out of the bathroom after her shower and says, "Dancing with the Stars is about to come on!" I said what! She said I gotta watch it. I then asked her why? She simply replied, " So I can get me some moves to use!"

Get some new moves! Have a great day yall!

God Bless!

months

Eme is getting big. She has been learning about the months of the year in "peeschool". Of course she will be turning 5 this year, but she is still 4 and is my baby, so I am proud. She could say all her months when I was going over them with her, except July and October! Wow! She is smart, but is stubborn, so if she wants to let you know she's smart, she will. Earlier today she was supposed to be cleaning off the couches and she said she had....it was way to fast to be true. I asked her if Dada said they were clean and she said, "He said they were sparkling!" I then asked her, "So, if I go ask him will he tell me they look good?" She then replied, "Maybe I outta go do them again!"

God Bless!

sleepy

Sleepy day....raining good. All I can think today is thanking God. Thank God for all you have, all you are, and all you will be. Have a great day and a great weekend!

God Bless!

Guarantee

Life has no Guarantee's. Wouldn't it be nice if we could "take back" things? Things that break. such as friendships? Words that come out of our mouths we did not really mean to say? Or is it just we wish times in our lives that we did the wrong thing, or maybe just not the right thing, where as adults we acted like children? Taking back can't happen, but apologizing, and moving on can. Ask for God's help, and you will find a great inner peace with a great guarantee!

God Bless!

Bible

Eme has a little orange Bible that used to be mine when I was younger. She is always laying stuff around. The girls were supposed to be picking up and getting ready for bed when April told Eme to pick up the Bible before she threw it away. Eme simply looks at her picks it up, turns and says, "No you won't cause this is God's Bible!" Then walks out of the kitchen. April looks at me and says, "Well I guess she got me there!" Then she called Eme little Grindad.
Momma and Daddy brought me by a picture. It says, "I believe in miracles. With God all things are possible." Amen.

God Bless!

great

God is great! Sometimes the things in our lives deter us, knock us off track, forget God's mercy (mercy you should be passing on), and even make us forget the glory of God...that is called the devil folks! Don't let it happen....when you realize that it is happen, just pray...God knows that it happens, and he is there to help us. Although, when you start feeling it happening, you know that feeling of unsatisfaction, stop it then. You'll feel a whole lot better. Have a GREAT day!

God Bless!

miracles

Everyday we see miracles...do we recognize them? I catch myself overlooking again, but I recognize that I am doing it and I slow down or I stop. I take a breath and I look around. If you look you will see....I saw this quote and I thought...oh yeah...that's it. For me seeing miracles can be easy when I stop. I hope that they are easy for you to see, cause guess what? Your miracles are actually the same as mine...you just need to recognize!
"Love your life. Believe in your own power, your own potential, and your own goodness. Every morning, wake with the awe of just being alive..."

God Bless!

four words

There are four words that says it all. We've discussed how we have to stop controlling, and give it up to God. We've discussed how you can influence someone else's day, and we've discussed how the choices you make determine your attitude...we'll I have four little words to think on....four little words that sums up who you are and your day ahead of you...four little words that God has given us. "It's up to you." Have a great weekend!

God Bless!

determine

You have a rough time, you joke that the past couple of weeks have been rough, you even say that you're gonna wave the white flag.....have you been able to help the situation at all?
No. Yes? Who knows? You are not in control, God is....but God does give us choices in life. Wether we take the right choice is up to us. Do the best you can and leave the rest up to God. I found this quote, think about it, pray, and believe.

God Bless!

Begin each day by focusing on all that is good, and you'll be able to handle whatever comes along. Take responsibility for your actions; never make excuses for not being the best you can be. If you should slip, be comforted by the thought that we all do at times. Determine your tomorrow by the choices you make today, and you'll live a life of joy and triumph. -Linda E. Knight